The exhibition “Vocational Education for Success” was held in the Vocational College Spectrum, within the framework of which the vocations were introduced, and a competition was organized in the vocations that the students of the school had mastered in the past months.
Students of IB Mthiebi High School participated and won in the following fields:
• Construction and Improvement of an Experimental House;
• Electricity.
Each vocation in the school competition had a support company that rewarded the successful students.
Nino Chikvaidze, the General Director of IB Mthiebi, gave a speech on the importance of vocational education and current activities at the school in this field and mentioned the achievements of students. Also, our students gave presentations about their motivation and gained practical knowledge in German, English, and Georgian languages.
The exhibition was attended by: The Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia – Hubert Knirsch, the representatives of the Vocational Skills Agency, Deputy Director of GIZ PSD TVET SC – Selma Ulrichs, the Deputy Chairperson of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia – Mariam Lashkhi, the Executive Director of ICCA – Ana Sabakhtarashvili.
This year the collaboration between IB Mthiebi and the College Spectrum was completed successfully. Thank you so much to the Spectrum and the whole team!