The Academic Lab Project was held at the basic school of Ib Mthiebi.
Students from technical areas worked on various interesting projects on topic “Energies in the Universe” conducted under the joint supervision of the Department of Natural Sciences and the Department of Mathematics.
By the end of the project, the students had an opportunity to make presentations to invited guests from different universities. The exhibition was visited by Kakha Karchkadze, researcher of the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Medicine at the Ilia State University, Nino Archvadze, Associate Professor of the Department of Applied Biological Sciences and Biotechnology at the Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, as well as graduating students in natural sciences.
This project laid the foundation for future collaboration between the University and the school in the field of natural sciences.