An award ceremony was held at the National University of Georgia to honor the winners of the literary contest “Writing a Free Composition”. Alexandre Gugunava, a student of IB Mthiebi School, became the winner of the contest, taking first place. Alexandre received a special prize and 1,000 GEL from SEU (the National University of Georgia).
IB Mthiebi students Lizi Marsagishvili and Gvantsa Dzmanashvili were also awarded.
Teacher Mariam Chikadze and Nona Leshkasheli, head of the Department of Georgian Language and Literature, played a particularly important role in the students’ success.
IB Mthiebi School was awarded for its successful participation in the project.
Mr. Giorgi Amilakhvari, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia and Mr. Gia Kavtelishvili, founder and rector of SEU National University of Georgia, attended the award ceremony.
The competition “Writing a Free Composition” is organized by the authorship and initiative of Mr. Gia Murghulia. And since 2021 the official sponsor, organizer and implementer of the contest is SEU of the National University of Georgia.
Directorate of IB Mthiebi congratulates students and teachers on this great achievement!